can hospitals release information to police
[…] can hospitals release information to police

Like all hospital visitors, police can freely enter the premises only to the extent that they are permitted to do so by the hospital or hospital employees. 164.520(b)(1)(i)("The notice must contain the following statement as a header or otherwise prominently displayed: 'THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. See 45 CFR 164.512(j). One of these subsections states that a "covered entity may disclose protected health information to authorized federal officials for the conduct of lawful intelligence, counter-intelligence, and other national security activities authorized by the National Security Act.